SimVala

Gwei to USD converter

In short

Gwei is a billionth of an ETH, and it is the unit Ethereum gas prices are quoted in. Right now gas is about 0.067 gwei, so sending ETH costs about $0.0034. Convert any amount of gwei, wei or ETH to dollars below, and work out a fee.

Convert gwei
  • Free
  • Live gas price
  • No sign-up

Updated 3 October 2026 · SimVala editorial

Bitcoin and Ethereum coins in front of a price chart

Ethereum right now

Ether logo 0.067 gwei

  • Send ETH (21,000 gas)$0.0034
  • Send USDT (65,000 gas)$0.01
  • 1 gwei$0.0000024

Convert gwei, wei, ETH and dollars

Gas price read from a public Ethereum node

1 ETH = $2,420.43 · 1 gwei = $0.0000024. Live price, refreshed every few minutes.

Gas fee calculator

What you are doing

Network fee: 0.00000141 ETH, about $0.0034. The gas price starts at the current Ethereum price.

0.067

Ethereum gas now (gwei)

$0.0034

To send ETH now

$0.01

To send USDT now

$2,420.43

Price of 1 ETH

ETH units: wei, gwei and ether in one table

1 ETH = 1,000,000,000 gwei = 1,000,000,000,000,000,000 wei. Each step is a thousand times bigger than the one before. Gwei is the unit you see in wallets and gas trackers because gas prices are tiny amounts of ETH. Saying “2 gwei” is easier than 0.000000002 ETH.

UnitIn weiIn ETH
Wei10.000000000000000001
Kweialso babbage1,0000.000000000000001
Mweialso lovelace1,000,0000.000000000001
Gweialso shannon1,000,000,0000.000000001
Szaboalso microether1,000,000,000,0000.000001
Finneyalso milliether1,000,000,000,000,0000.001
Etheralso ETH1,000,000,000,000,000,0001

Only wei, gwei and ether are in daily use. The other names come from early Ethereum code and appear in some developer tools.

What gas is, and how a fee is worked out

Gas is how Ethereum measures work. Every action on the network, from sending ETH to swapping tokens, needs a certain amount of computing. That amount is counted in gas units. A plain ETH transfer is always 21,000 gas. Anything that runs a smart contract needs more.

You pay for each unit of gas at the gas price, in gwei. So the fee is simple: gas used times gas price. Twice the gas price means twice the fee. The amount you send does not matter: moving 0.01 ETH costs the same as moving 100 ETH.

Since 2021 the gas price has two parts. The base fee is set by the network for each block and is burned, so nobody gets it. The priority fee, or tip, goes to the validator who adds your transaction. The base fee rises when blocks are full and falls when they are not, by up to 12.5% per block.

How much gas common actions use

Simple actions use little gas; anything that talks to an app uses more. The cost column uses the current gas price of 0.067 gwei and ETH at $2,420.43.

What you doTypical gas usedCost now
Send ETH to another wallet21,000 (always)about $0.0034
Send a token like USDT or USDCabout 45,000 to 65,000about $0.01
Approve a token for an appabout 46,000about $0.0075
Swap tokens on an exchange appabout 120,000 to 200,000about $0.02

Ranges are typical, not fixed. Your wallet estimates the exact gas before you confirm. Costs for ranges use 65,000 gas for a token and 150,000 for a swap.

How to read a gas tracker

  1. Find the three speeds

    Most trackers show low, average and high gas prices in gwei. Higher means your transaction is picked sooner.

  2. Look at the base fee

    This is the part every transaction in the next block must pay. You cannot go below it, only wait for it to drop.

  3. Check the tip

    The priority fee on top. When the network is quiet, a tiny tip is enough. When it is busy, a bigger tip jumps the queue.

  4. Turn it into dollars

    Type the gas price into the calculator above and pick your action. It does gas times price times the ETH price for you.

Gas on layer 2s and other EVM chains

Many other networks copied Ethereum's gas system, so their fees are in gwei too. The catch: a gwei on those chains is a billionth of their own coin, not of ETH. Always check which coin pays the fee.

  • Arbitrum, Optimism, BaseThese layer 2s pay in ETH, but their gas price is usually a tiny fraction of a gwei, plus a small charge for posting data to Ethereum. Fees are often cents or less.
  • BNB Smart ChainGas is priced in gwei of BNB, about 0.050 gwei right now. A USDT transfer costs about $0.0020 at the moment.
  • PolygonGas is priced in gwei of POL, about 283.1 gwei right now. The number looks big, but POL is worth far less than ETH, so a USDT transfer is about $0.0017.
  • Same address, different chainAn 0x address works on all of these chains, which makes it easy to send on the wrong one. Check the network before you press send.

Ways to pay less gas

Waiting for a quiet moment is the easiest way to pay less. The gas price rises when many people want to use Ethereum at once and falls when it is quiet. Your wallet suggests a price based on recent blocks.

Do not set the gas price below the base fee to save money. The transaction will sit and wait until the base fee drops that low, and it may never go through. Most wallets let you speed up or cancel a stuck one by sending again with a higher fee.

Sending USDT? Compare every network's cost with the live USDT network fees. On Tron or BNB Smart Chain it can cost a fraction of the Ethereum fee.

Paying SimVala in ETH? You pay the network fee your wallet sets, and SimVala adds no fee on top. Send on the network shown at checkout. See paying with Ethereum, or what to do if you used the wrong network.

More free tools

All tools

Gwei and gas, answered

What is gwei?+

A small unit of ETH used for gas prices: one billionth of an ETH (0.000000001 ETH). The name comes from giga-wei, a billion wei.

How much is 1 gwei in dollars?+

About $0.0000024 at the current ETH price.

What is wei?+

The smallest unit of ETH. 1 ETH is 1,000,000,000,000,000,000 wei (10 to the power 18), and 1 gwei is 1,000,000,000 wei.

How is a gas fee worked out?+

Gas used times the gas price. A plain ETH transfer uses 21,000 gas; at 1 gwei that is 21,000 gwei, or 0.000021 ETH. Token transfers and swaps use more gas.

What is the gas price right now?+

About 0.067 gwei on Ethereum when this page was built, so a plain ETH transfer costs about $0.0034.

What is the difference between the base fee and the priority fee?+

The base fee is set by the network for each block and is burned. The priority fee, or tip, goes to the validator and helps your transaction get picked first. Your gas price is the two added together.

Do BNB Smart Chain and Polygon use gwei too?+

Yes. Both copy Ethereum's fee system, so their gas prices are also in gwei. But a gwei there is a billionth of a BNB or a POL, not of an ETH, so the dollar cost is very different.

Why did my wallet charge less than the max fee?+

Wallets set a max fee as a ceiling to cover a sudden rise. You only pay the base fee at the moment your transaction is included, plus your tip. The rest is never taken.

Use your ETH for something useful

Travel eSIM data, phone numbers and SMS codes, paid in ETH, USDT and more. No card, no email, no ID.